• ILS007 Ships 3rd in the WCOOP $700 6-Max for $82,000!!

    ILS007 continued a huge 2014 year with a 3rd place finish in the WCOOP $700 6-Max Progressive Knock Out tournament for $82,000! This comes after he became the sixth-fastest player in the world to reach Supernova Elite on PokerStars this year.

  • Crushing 6-Max Hyper SNGs Series Released!

    The eagerly awaited Crushing 6-Max Hyper SNGs series has been released, offering a comprehensive and affordable training resource for players aspiring to become expert 6-max hyper SNG players. For more details please check out the Poker Courses page.

  • ILS007 Sixth-Fastest Player in World to Reach Supernova Elite

    ILS007 becomes the sixth-fastest player in the world to reach Supernova Elite status on PokerStars in 2014.

  • SNG Excellence 18-Man Coaching Series: OUT NOW!

    The eagerly-awaited release of ILS007's follow-up SNG Excellence coaching series has arrived! You can check out the course on the Poker Courses page

  • Latest News!

    Starting Out in SNGs Coaching Series Released!

    $22,397 says Sooo Tilted Crushes 18-Man SNGs!!

    BigTunna99 ships FIFTH Battle of the Planets victory!!

  • NEW: Article Corner

    Article Corner has been launched on the Forum exclusively for members of the Poker Courses, containing premium poker articles written by ILS007.

Enter your name/email and receive ILS007's Guide to Crushing SNG Poker FREE!

By clicking Submit you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Crushing 6-Max Hyper SNGs OUT NOW

Privacy Policy

 PRIVACY POLICY AND HOW WE USE COOKIES

Professional Poker Videos Limited being a private limited company registered in Scotland under the Companies Acts (Scottish Company Number SC416452), with registered office at 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JR, Scotland, UK (the “Company” and any references to "we", “us” etc. shall be construed accordingly) is committed to preserving your privacy. 

This policy (together with our terms and conditions http://www.professionalpokervideos.com/terms-and-conditions.html and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is the Company.
 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.professionalpokervideos.com (the “Site”).  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, registering for our service, posting material or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site;

• if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

• we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you are not obliged to respond to them; and

• details of your visits to the Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.
 
IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and for marketing and communication purposes.  This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookie files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer.  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

• estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

• store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Site according to your individual interests;

• speed up your searches; and

• recognise you when you return to the Site.

The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.  This helps us to improve your experience of the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.  Read more about the individual cookies we use and how to recognise them http://www.phpbb.com/community/ucp.php?mode=privacy.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
 
INFORMATION STORAGE

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you to:

• ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

• provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

• allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

• notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we, or they, may contact you about these by post, telephone or email.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of your interest in our site.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or registration form).

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

• if the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions http://www.professionalpokervideos.com/terms-and-conditions.html and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at ivan@professionalpokervideos.com

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at ivan@professionalpokervideos.com